83 New Shows and Movies on Netflix in October

Advertising Disclosure: When you buy something by clicking links on our site, we may earn a small commission, but it never affects the products or services we recommend.

Person looking at new titles and shows on Netflix on laptop
wutzkohphoto / Shutterstock.com

Are you getting your money’s worth out of your Netflix subscription? How do you know?

The ever-popular streaming service has a dizzying array of comings and goings each month. Keeping tabs on the latest shows and movies can give you something to look forward to — or an excuse to save a few bucks by canceling until the arrival of a series worth checking out.

Here’s a list of specials, films and series arriving on Netflix in October, listed by availability date. (If no date is listed, the program is available now.)

New specials

  1. Hasan Minhaj: The King’s Jester (Comedies) — Oct. 4
  2. Kev Adams: The Real Me (Comedies) — Oct. 7
  3. DEAW#13 Udom Taephanich Stand Up Comedy Show (Comedies) — Oct. 11
  4. Iliza Shlesinger: Hot Forever (Comedies) — Oct. 11
  5. Take 1 (Documentaries) — Oct. 14
  6. Gabriel Iglesias: Stadium Fluffy (Comedies) — Oct. 18
  7. LiSA Another Great Day (Documentaries) — Oct. 18
  8. Franco Escamilla: Eavesdropping (Comedies) — Oct. 23
  9. Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Comedies) — Oct. 25

New films

  1. Jumping From High Places (Dramas) — Oct. 5
  2. Togo (Dramas) — Oct. 5
  3. The Trapped 13: How We Survived the Thai Cave (Documentaries) — Oct. 5
  4. Mr. Harrigan’s Phone (Dramas) — Oct. 5
  5. The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo (Documentaries) — Oct. 6
  6. Doll House (Dramas) — Oct. 7
  7. The Redeem Team (Documentaries) — Oct. 7
  8. Old People (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 7
  9. Someone Borrowed (Comedies) — Oct. 11
  10. The Curse of Bridge Hollow (Fantasy) — Oct. 14
  11. LiSA Another Great Day (Documentaries) — Oct. 18
  12. The School for Good and Evil (Fantasy) — Oct. 19
  13. The Stranger (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 19
  14. Descendant (Documentaries) — Oct. 21
  15. 20th Century Girl (Dramas) — Oct. 21
  16. The Chalk Line (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 24
  17. Fugitive: The Curious Case of Carlos Ghosn (Documentaries) — Oct. 26
  18. The Good Nurse (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 26
  19. Robbing Mussolini (Dramas) — Oct. 26
  20. Beyond the Universe (Dramas) — Oct. 27
  21. Cici (Dramas) — Oct. 27
  22. All Quiet on the Western Front (Dramas) — Oct. 28
  23. Wendell & Wild (Fantasy) — Oct. 28

New series

  1. Forever Queens (Reality Programming) — Oct. 2
  2. Chip and Potato (Children & Family) — Oct. 3
  3. The Fight for Justice: Paolo Guerrero (Dramas) — Oct. 5
  4. Bling Empire (Reality Programming) — Oct. 5
  5. Nailed It! (Reality Programming) — Oct. 5
  6. High Water (Dramas) — Oct. 5
  7. Aftershock: Everest and the Nepal Earthquake (Documentaries) — Oct. 6
  8. Man on Pause (Comedy/Dramas) — Oct. 7
  9. Glitch (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 7
  10. Oddballs (Children & Family) — Oct. 7
  11. The Mole (Reality Programming) — Oct. 7
  12. The Midnight Club (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 7
  13. Conversations With a Killer: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tapes (Documentaries) — Oct. 7
  14. Derry Girls (Comedies) — Oct. 7
  15. Spirit Rangers (Children & Family) — Oct. 10
  16. Island of the Sea Wolves (Documentaries) — Oct. 11
  17. The Cage (Dramas) — Oct. 11
  18. Belascoarán, PI (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 12
  19. Easy-Bake Battle: The Home Cooking Competition (Reality Programming) — Oct. 12
  20. Wild Croc Territory (Reality Programming) — Oct. 12
  21. The Nutty Boy (Children & Family) — Oct. 12
  22. The Playlist (Dramas) — Oct. 13
  23. Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal (Documentaries) — Oct. 13
  24. Dead End: Paranormal Park (Children & Family) — Oct. 13
  25. The Watcher (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 13
  26. Black Butterflies (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 14
  27. Holy Family (Dramas) — Oct. 14
  28. Mismatched (Dramas) — Oct. 14
  29. Take 1 (Documentaries) — Oct. 14
  30. Everything Calls for Salvation (Dramas) — Oct. 14
  31. Unsolved Mysteries (Documentaries) — Oct. 18
  32. Somebody Feed Phil (Documentaries) — Oct. 18
  33. Love Is Blind (Reality Programming) — Oct. 19
  34. The Green Glove Gang (Comedies) — Oct. 19
  35. Notre-Dame (Dramas) — Oct. 19
  36. Barbarians (Adventure) — Oct. 21
  37. From Scratch (Dramas) — Oct. 21
  38. 28 Days Haunted (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 21
  39. High: Confessions of an Ibiza Drug Mule (Documentaries) — Oct. 21
  40. ONI: Thunder God’s Tale (Fantasy) — Oct. 21
  41. Earthstorm (Documentaries) — Oct. 27
  42. Family Reunion (Children & Family) — Oct. 27
  43. Romantic Killer (Anime) — Oct. 27
  44. Daniel Spellbound (Comedies) — Oct. 27
  45. Dubai Bling (Reality Programming) — Oct. 27
  46. Big Mouth (Comedies) — Oct. 28
  47. My Encounter With Evil (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 28
  48. Shards of Her (Horror/Thrillers) — Oct. 28
  49. The Bastard Son & The Devil Himself (Fantasy) — Oct. 28
  50. I AM A STALKER (Documentaries) — Oct. 28
  51. Drink Masters (Reality Programming) — Oct. 28

Don’t see anything appealing? Maybe you should pause your account for a month or two and check out “17 Streaming Services That Are Completely Free.”