Many savers hoping to be able to sock away more money in retirement accounts in 2026 are in luck.
Most contribution limits for retirement accounts are subject to inflation adjustments, also known as cost-of-living adjustments. And for the 2026 tax year, the IRS has announced that these limits are increasing for seven types of retirement accounts.
Additionally, income limits for IRAs and the limit for qualified charitable distributions are rising.
All of these changes will affect your tax return that is due by April 2026.
Base contribution limits for 5 types of workplace plans
For 2026, the base contribution limit for the following types of workplace retirement accounts is rising from $23,500 to $24,500:
- 401(k) plans
- 403(b) plans
- Governmental 457 plans
- The federal government’s Thrift Savings Plan
Additionally, the base contribution limit for Savings Incentive Match Plan for Employees (SIMPLE) retirement accounts is rising from $16,500 to $17,000.
Catch-up contribution limits for 5 types of workplace plans
Each year, folks who are 50 or older can save more money in their retirement accounts by making extra contributions, known as “catch-up contributions.”
For most older workers, the catch-up contribution limit for the following types of workplace retirement accounts is rising from $7,500 to $8,000:
- 401(k) plans
- 403(b) plans
- Governmental 457 plans
- The federal government’s Thrift Savings Plan
The catch-up limit is even higher for workers who turn 60, 61, 62 or 63 in 2026, thanks to a recent federal law change. This amount will remain the same for 2026 as it was for 2025, however: $11,250.
This means older workers can contribute one of the following for 2026:
- $24,500 plus $8,000 — for a total of $32,500 — if they will be 50-59 or 64 or older
- $24,500 plus $11,250 — for a total of $35,750 — if they will be 60-63
The catch-up contribution limit for SIMPLE retirement accounts is rising from $3,500 to $4,000 for 2026. It applies to most workers aged 50 or older.
The catch-up limit for SIMPLE accounts is also higher for those aged 60-63, though it will remain $5,250 for 2026.
Base contribution limit for both types of IRAs
For 2026, the base contribution limit for individual retirement accounts (IRAs) is rising from $7,000 to $7,500. This limit applies to both Roth and traditional IRAs.
Catch-up contribution limit for both types of IRAs
For 2026, the catch-up contribution limit for Roth and traditional IRAs is increasing from $1,000 to $1,100.
Previously, this limit was static for years, as it was not subject to cost-of-living adjustments, unlike the catch-up limits for various other types of workplace retirement accounts.
A federal law known as the Secure 2.0 Act of 2022 changed that by indexing the IRA catch-up limit to inflation starting in 2024. As it happened, though, that limit did not change in 2024 or 2025.
Now, someone who is at least 50 years old can contribute $7,500 plus $1,100 to an IRA — for a total of $8,600 — in 2026, assuming they are otherwise eligible to contribute to an IRA.
Income limits for Roth IRAs
Income limits for Roth IRAs determine whether you’re eligible to contribute to such an account at all.
For 2026, the income phase-out ranges for Roth IRA contributions are as follows:
- Single tax-filing status: Adjusted gross income (AGI) of $153,000 to $168,000 — up from $150,000 to $165,000
- Head of household tax-filing status: $153,000 to $168,000 — up from $150,000 to $165,000
- Married couple filing a joint return: $242,000 to $252,000 — up from $236,000 to $246,000
- Married individual filing a separate return: $0 to $10,000 — which is unchanged (because it is not subject to cost-of-living adjustments)
This means, for example, that a single taxpayer with an AGI of less than $153,000 in 2026 can contribute to a Roth IRA up to the full limit — $7,500 if they are 49 or younger, or $8,600 if they are 50 or older. But a single taxpayer with an AGI of $153,000 to $168,000 can contribute only a reduced amount. A single taxpayer with an AGI of more than $168,000 cannot contribute to a Roth IRA at all.
Income limits for traditional IRAs
Income limits for traditional IRAs determine whether you can make tax-deductible contributions to such an account.
These limits depend not only on your tax-filing status and income but also on whether you or your spouse is covered by a workplace retirement account. For specifics, see the first few bullet points in the IRS’ announcement about 2026 limits.
Limit for QCDs
Qualified charitable distributions (QCDs) are basically tax-deductible donations made directly from a retirement account to a charity.
Previously, the contribution limit for QCDs was stuck at $100,000 for years because it was not indexed to inflation. The Secure 2.0 Act of 2022 changed that, however, by creating a cost-of-living adjustment for QCDs starting in 2024.
For 2026, the QCD limit is increasing from $108,000 to $111,000.

Add a Comment